International Students

Student Visa

Student Visa

SEVIS Introduction and Visa Application Overview

In January 2003, the U.S. government initiated the Student Exchange and Visitor Information System (SEVIS). SEVIS is an on-line database created by the U.S. government to permit immigration officials to access current information recorded by U.S. colleges and universities on nonimmigrant students holding F, M, and J visas.

The purpose of the system is to provide the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) with information regarding international students' local and permanent addresses, authorized employment activities, and current registration status. It also permits colleges and universities to create and update student I-20s. CIIS assists students with the application for F-1 student visas only. Students in online programs are not eligible to apply for a student visa.

To apply for an F-1 student visa, you will need a SEVIS Form I-20 from CIIS. The SEVIS I-20 is a Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant, F-1 Student StatusCitizens of Canada may obtain their F-1 visas at the port of entry. Canadian students may present their Form I-20, passport, and additional supporting financial documents to the U.S. Immigration Inspector at the U.S. Port of Entry.  Landed immigrants in Canada must apply for a visa before entering the U.S.

The expiration date on your visa is the last day you may enter the United States from abroad. You need a valid visa every time you enter the country.

SEVIS I-20 Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant Student Status

CIIS will issue a SEVIS I-20 for your visa application on these conditions:

1. You have been fully admitted into a program of study at the Institute and

2. You have shown proof of financial support for the first year of study. In order to provide proof of financial support you will need to complete and submit the CIIS Certificate of Funding Form and official support documents.

The CIIS Certificate of Funding Form is used to show proof of support for your first year of study only, as required by the U.S. government. You must demonstrate sufficient funding to cover all study expenses including tuition, fees, books, travel, and other living expenses. Funding may come from your own personal account, a private sponsor's account, and/or scholarships/loans that have been approved. In addition to filling out the form, you will need to provide adequate verification of the funds.

The estimated totals for tuition and living expenses for a year in the U.S. at CIIS for the 2014-2015 academic year are:

 

 

B.A. (for 3 semesters)

M.A/ MFA           

SCT and SPP (for 2 semesters)

Ph.D. (for 2 semesters)

 

  Psy.D. (for 3 semesters)

Fall-Spring and Summer

Fall-Spring

Summer (optional)

Fall-Spring

Summer (optional)

Fall-Spring and Summer

Tuition $26,910

$18,270

$10,380

$21,114

$10,854

$28,152

Registration Fees

$255

$170

$85

$170

$85

$255

Housing/Food

$20,700

$13,800

 

$13,800

 

$13,800

Books/Supplies

$2700

$1800

 

$1800

 

$1800

Transportation*

$3975

$2650

 

$2650

 

$2650

Personal Expenses (including health insurance)

$4,040

$3000

 

$3000

 

$3000

Living Expenses Total

$31,415

$21,250

  

$21,250

  

$21,250

Total Per Year**

$58,580

$39,690

  

$42,534

  

$49,657

Estimated tuition costs are based on full-time enrollment. Full-time is defined as a minimum of 12 units/semester for BA students and 9 units/semester for beginning students in the MA, PhD, or Psy.D. Many programs require or recommend students to take more than the minimum required units/semester for immigration. Actual fees may differ from the estimates required for the visa process.

Estimated living expenses are based on a statewide average from a survey conducted by the California Student Aid Commission (with adjustments to reflect costs of the San Francisco Bay Area). Expenses may vary based on your standard of living and where you live in the Bay Area.



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Verification Documents
Proof of finances for the minimum one year tuition and living expenses must be shown in liquid assets. Liquid assets include money in a banking account, stocks or bonds with cash value. It must be stated clearly in the bank letter. Retirement accounts cannot be used as a source of financial support unless the sponsor can provide evidence that he/she is, in fact, retired and able to access those funds without penalty for early withdrawal.  Real estate or other non-liquid asset such as automobiles, jewelry, or other personal property cannot be used as a source of financial support under any circumstances.

Verification documents include:

1. Original letters from your bank or your sponsor's bank stating the available account balance. The letter must be on official letterhead, dated within six months of your program start date and include the bank's seal/official signature.

2. Official award letter stating the amount and duration of the scholarship awarded.

3. Loan approval letter from the granting institution, stating the loan amount.

Please obtain two original copies of the financial verification documents. One set of originals should be sent to CIIS. The other set of originals should be retained by you so that you may have them available when applying for a visa and for use at the port of entry.

Setting Your Student Visa Appointment

Once you have obtained an I-20 from CIIS, you will pay the SEVIS fee and make your appointment at the U.S. Embassy. Required documents can vary, so please check the embassy website for full details. You will need the following:

1. SEVIS form I-20: Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status

2. Passport: The passport must be valid for travel to the United States and be valid for at least six months beyond your entry to the U.S.

3. Financial verification documents

4. SEVIS Fee payment receipt

5. Other required documents: varies by country

6. Application Fee: varies by country

The visa application process may differ depending upon the specific consular office in your home country. For further details, please locate your U.S. Embassy.

You must also present the first three documents to an immigration inspector at the U.S. Port of Entry. The immigration inspector decides whether or not to admit you into the U.S. with an F-1 nonimmigrant status.